top of page
Transparent2023 Conference Text.png

Conference Speakers

David Cooke

David Cooke

City Manager

City of Fort Worth

Jim Kehoe, DBIA

Jim Kehoe, DBIA

Vice President, Development Services

VanTrust Real Estate

Samuel Balunda

Samuel Balunda

Director of Preconstruction

BakerTriangle

Brian Burns

Brian Burns

Life Science Lead, North Texas

The Beck Group

Marc Cottingame, P.E.

Marc Cottingame, P.E.

Senior Program Manager

Dallas Water Utility

Scott Elmer, P.E.

Scott Elmer, P.E.

Interim Deputy Director of Engineering and Construction

Harris County Flood Control District

Manan Garg, MSCE

Manan Garg, MSCE

Senior Vice President (Delivery and Construction)

Austin Transit Partnership | Project Connect

Jason Henson, AIA, EDAC, LEED AP

Jason Henson, AIA, EDAC, LEED AP

Sr. Project Architect & Vice President

HKS, Inc.

Joseph Koen, P.E.

Joseph Koen, P.E.

Team Manager - Northeast Region

Texas Water Development Board

Michael Lucchesi, P.E.

Michael Lucchesi, P.E.

Vice President and Sr. Director Strategic Growth & Sales

Jacobs

Martin Martinez

Martin Martinez

Vice President of Sales

Crawford Electric Supply

Josh Mensinger

Josh Mensinger

Executive Vice President

ModularDesign+

Ben Morris

Ben Morris

Senior Project Manager

DPR Construction

Josh Pollard, LEED AP, GA

Josh Pollard, LEED AP, GA

Chief Operating Officer

O'Brien Architects

Gary Roden

Gary Roden

VP Design-Build Business Development

TDIndustries

Russell Smith

Russell Smith

Principal

Cokinos | Young

Larry Tedesco

Larry Tedesco

Project Executive

Turner Construction

Greg Snider, P.E.

Greg Snider, P.E.

Director of the Alternative Delivery Division

Texas Department of Transportation

Ed Motley, P.E.

Ed Motley, P.E.

Program Manager

Upper Trinity Regional Water District

Justin Bowker, P.E.

Justin Bowker, P.E.

Vice President of Engineering

TDIndustries

Mohamed Charkas, PMP, LEED Green Associate

Mohamed Charkas, PMP, LEED Green Associate

Interim Executive Vice President Infrastructure & Development

Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)

Sara Curry, MBA

Sara Curry, MBA

Prefabrication Integration Director

JE Dunn Construction

Matt Frankel, MBA, CPSM

Matt Frankel, MBA, CPSM

Client Solutions Coach

JE Dunn Construction

Steve Hamlin

Steve Hamlin

Manager, Project Management Office

Brazos River Authority

Jessica Janzen, AIA, LEED AP BD+C

Jessica Janzen, AIA, LEED AP BD+C

Project Manager

SmithGroup

Rohit Lasod, P.E.

Rohit Lasod, P.E.

Engineering Manager

Parsons Corporation

Julie Ludeman

Julie Ludeman

Deputy Director – Program Integration Office

Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)

Katherine McCoy

Katherine McCoy

Director of Marketing and Communications

Cokinos | Young

Andy Mina, PE, NHFI

Andy Mina, PE, NHFI

Associate Vice President

Broaddus & Associates

Dayle Pettus, DBA

Dayle Pettus, DBA

Director of Capital Projects

The University of Texas at Arlington

Donald Powell, FAIA, NCARB, RID

Donald Powell, FAIA, NCARB, RID

Partner & Principal-in-Charge

Boka Powell

Rustin Roussel, P.E.

Rustin Roussel, P.E.

Project Manager Supervisor

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS)

Xavier Spencer, AIA

Xavier Spencer, AIA

Architectural Project Manager

The Beck Group

Alexander Thome, AIA, CDT, LEED AP BD+C

Alexander Thome, AIA, CDT, LEED AP BD+C

Senior Principal, US Airport Building Practice Lead

Stantec Architecture Inc.

Lisa Washington, CAE

Lisa Washington, CAE

Executive Director / CEO

Design-Build Institute of America

DeWayne Ables

DeWayne Ables

Founder and President

Pioneer IQ

Kelly Burks-Copes, PhD

Kelly Burks-Copes, PhD

Chief, Program Support Branch, Mega Project Division

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Galveston District

Stephanie Cook

Stephanie Cook

Principal

Cokinos | Young

Justin Davis, PE, LEED® AP BD+C

Justin Davis, PE, LEED® AP BD+C

Executive Vice President

Walker Engineering

John Gardiner

John Gardiner

Senior Vice President - Development

Billingsley Companies